NOTE: 1/12/2012 - Inventory in this catalog is on hold - sale of entire catalog pending.



Books - Non-Fiction


All items are guaranteed to be original and as described. Please email us if you need to see an image of the item. Multiple items can be shipped together for one shipping charge.


NOTE: To do a PAGE SEARCH - Enter "Ctrl-F" on most browsers.

Item#Title Price

11034 1913 Our National Calamity of Fire, Flood & Tornado $10.00

1913 OUR NATIONAL CALAMITY OF FIRE, FLOOD & TORNADO - This is a salesmans sample book with samples of the different stories, sample pictures and order blanks in the back of the book to order the complete version. It is hardbound, measures 6" by 9" and contains about 100 pages. There are several disaster photos in the front of the book. Good condition - some wear and minor soiling.


11047 1986 THOSE WHO FALL $10.00

1986 THOSE WHO FALL - Hardcover book that is a chronicle of war in the air, by John Muirhead, Published by Random House, NY, 1986, It measures 6 1/2" by 9 1/2" containing 258 pages. "John Muirhead re-creates the years of the end of the Second World War with ravaging horrors and silent, surreal images of raw, tumultuous memory and elegantly paced narrative of lightning humor and measured reflection".


11050 1913 SWEDISH BOOK $10.00

1913 SWEDISH BOOK - hardcover book published in Stockholm and titled "Svenska Klassiker - Bengt Lidner - Valda Skrifter". All in Swedish. Very good condition.


11055 1942 FREELY TO PASS $10.00

1942 FREELY TO PASS - Hardcover book by Edward W. Beattie Jr. Published by Thomas Y Crowell Company - New York. It is a series of recollections of the author from his travels with the United Press (probably UPI). Very good condition - like new - no dust jacket.


11071 1934 THE TORONTO MAGNET $10.00

1934 THE TORONTO MAGNET - Apparently a year book for Jarvis Collegiate Institute in Toronto, Canada. Some soiling of cover, otherwise very good conditon.


11128 1923 THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SUBNORMAL CHILDREN $10.00

1923 THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SUBNORMAL CHILDREN - Hardcover book by Leta S. Hollingworth and published by the MacMillan Co. in New York. 288 pages - good condition - one scrape on spine.


11191 1890 SHORT BIOGRAPHIES FOR THE PEOPLE $10.00

1890 SHORT BIOGRAPHIES FOR THE PEOPLE - 150 pg hardcover book of short stories about various people in history. Thie book has stories about Abraham Lincoln, Rear-Admiral Sir W. Edward Parry, Dr. John Abercrombie and others. Most of the articles have an illust.of the person at the start of the article - the Lincoln illustration is missing and the last pg of book is loose. Otherwise good condition.


11613 1937 Real Estate Diversified Compendium $10.00

1937 Real Estate Diversified Compendium hard cover book - good cond. Author: H. E. Dagg - published by Martha L. Dagg - 6-1/2" by 9" - 253 pages


11614 1896 Levey Ready Reckoner $10.00

1896 Levey Ready Reckoner hardcover book - 6" by 9" - 156 pages - very good cond


11615 1911 The English Constitution - Part I $10.00

1911 The English Constitution - Part I - hardcover book - by Jesse Macy and published in 1911 by the MacMillan Co. - 5-1/2" by 8" - about 150 pages - good cond.


11616 1965 Surveyor's Field Note Forms $10.00

1965 Surveyor's Field Note Forms - by Clarence Bardsley and Ernest W. Carlton publsihed by the Scranton Textbook Co. - good cond - 4-1/2" by 7-1/2" - 120 pages very good condition


11617 1939 Civil Engineers Handbook $10.00

1939 Civil Engineers Handbook - 3-3/4" by 5-1/2" - 368 pages - good cond.


20304 1889 Journal of Marie Bashkirtseff/Russian Artist $24.00

This is a hard cover, 6" by 8-1/4", 434 page book titled "Marie Bashkirtseff - Journal of A Young Artist", translated by Mary J. Serrano and published by Cassell & Company, Limited, New York. The book covers the period from 1873 when she was 12, to 1884. It is in a daily diary format. The book is in good condition - tight binding - some soiling of covers and some light staining of 1st few pages.


22045 1907 German Perfume/Soap Newspaper/52 Issues $45.00

This is a bound volume of German newspapers that contains 52 issues of the newspapers. They are a trade paper for the soap and perfume industry and there are 26 issues of two different papers in the volume. The volume contains:
  • The July 3, 1907 through December, 1907 issues (26 issues) of Seifensieder-Zeitung und Revue uber die Harz-, Fett-, Oelindustrie, "offizielles organ des verbandes byerischer seifenfabrikanten - fachorgan der vereinigung und parfumeure"
  • The July 3, 1907 through December, 1907 issues (26 issues) of Der Chemisch-Technische Fabrikant a supplement to the main paper
Volume is in very good condition - tight binding - papers are not brittle - very clean. Volume measures 9-1/2" by 12" and contains about 600 pages. Papers contain some illustrated articles and many illustrated ads.


22328 1909 History of American Newspaper/Hardcvr Bk $24.00

This is a hardcover, 5" by 7-1/2", 213 page book titled "The American Newspaper" by James Edward Rogers. The book is a history if the evolution and influence of the American newspaper. The 5 chapters are titled:
  • The Historical Evolution of the Modern Newspaper
  • The City and the Newspaper
  • The Nature of the American Newspaper
  • The Causes of the Influence of the American Newspaper - A Psychological Interpretation - An Economic Interpretation
Good condition - small chips at top of spine - light wear to covers - tight binding.


23194 1904 German Perfume-Soap Newspaper/2 Volumes $48.00

This is a a lot of 2, bound volumes of German newspapers that contains 26 issues each of the newspapers. They are a trade paper for the soap and perfume industry titled Seifensieder-Zeitung und Revue uber die Harz-, Fett-, Oelindustrie, "offizielles organ des verbandes byerischer seifenfabrikanten - fachorgan der vereinigung und parfumeure". Volumes are both in very good condition - tight binding - papers are not brittle - very clean. Volumes measure 9-1/2" by 12" and contain about 526 pages each. Papers contain some illustrated articles and illustrated ads. They cover the entire year of 1904 (1 Volume has January through June - the other July through December).


23324 1899 Medical News Magazine - 27 Issues $35.00

This is a bound volume of the Medical News magazine published in New York. The volume measures 8" by 11" and contains 27 weekly issues of the magazine (July 1, 1899 through December 30, 1899). The issues contain 32 pages each. They contain reports of medical developments and discoveries of the day. Volume has black leather spine and corners - very good condition - has an old library marking at base of spine.


23412 1885 Prophet Of the Great Smoky Mountains $24.00

This is a hard cover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the January through June, 1885 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains a long 6 part story by Charles Egbert Craddock titled "The Prophet of the Great Smoky Mountains". This is a long article with one installment in each monthly magazine - 6 parts total for a total of about 80 pages. It is set in the Smoky Mountains of Tennessee. Some of the other content in the volume is:
  • John Sebastian Bach
  • George Elliot's Life
  • Nathaniel Hawthorn and His Wife
  • A Salem Dame School
  • Political Economy and the Civil War
  • Fate Dominant by Frank R. Stockton
  • Woodberry's Poe
  • Winter Days by Henry David Thoreau
  • Winter Birds About Boston
  • Two Historic Americans
  • Time In Shakespeare's Plays
  • Time In Shakespeare's Comedies
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in very good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced in the 20th century. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


23464 1906 Hancock NY/F. Denison/Handwritten Book $35.00

This is a copy book of Frank Denison, a contractor and carpenter of Hancock, New York. It has about 180 handwritten business letters by Frank Denison, mostly to his suppliers, some to customers, etc. and about 30 pages of unused tear our letterhead pages. The letters are from the 1906-1910 period and are about estimates for buildings and ordering building materials. This is a "copy book" of carbon copies of the original letters. The book is quite interesting with many names of suppliers and businesses and some names of individuals in the Hancock area. Very good condition.


23617 1897 Mark Twain Interpreter of Amer. Character $22.00

This is a hard cover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the January through July, 1897 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains an interesting 7 page article by Charles Miner Thompson titled "Mark Twain as an Interpreter of American Character" that is about Mark Twain's greatest strength was of interpreting the American Character, not of being a great writer or humorist. Some of the other content in the volume is:
  • A Study of American Liquor Laws
  • An Archer in the Cherokee Hills
  • Mr. Cleveland as President by Woodrow Wilson
  • Dominant Forces in Southern Life
  • Dominant Forces in Western Life
  • My Sixty Days in Greece
  • Notes of a Trip to Izumo
  • Ramparts of Port Royal
  • Real Utopias in the Arid West
  • A Bit of Virginia History
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in very good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced in the 20th century. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


23651 1868 Hand Written Ledger BookNorthfield VT $45.00

This is a handwritten ledger book that is labeled on the front "Capital Stock Increase" and it is apparently a ledger book for investments from 1868 and 1869. The book has 26 pages of entries from 1868 and 1869 (book has later entries from around turn of century - some on the same pages as 1868-69 entries on unused areas of the pages. The 1868-1869 entries give the name of the person, the amount deposited and profit & loss. The names of persons with accounts are:
  • D. T. Averill
  • Isaac Allen
  • Kelita Allen
  • Alvin Brady
  • Perley Belknap
  • Lorenzo Belknap
  • Horace Brady
  • Mrs. H. M. Baker
  • Betsy Back
  • O. W. Bradford
  • Ruel Covill
  • S. H. Covill
  • L. Cochran
  • L. Crane
  • George H. Crane
  • J. Cody
  • C. S. Dole
  • Sam Edwards
  • C. A. Edgarton
  • Mrs. C. Edson
  • Maria Flint
  • Augustus Flint
  • Avery Falls
  • John Gray
  • J. L. Gallup
  • B. Hutchinson
  • John Lamson
  • John Lynde
  • D. A. Morse
  • S. J. Martin
  • Lester Martin
  • George Nichols
  • Mrs. Ordaway
  • Marcus Peck
  • Reubin Peck
  • E. G. Price
  • Moses Robinson
  • Marvin Simons
  • Milo Spaer
  • Fred E. Smith
  • J. L. B. Thayer
  • Horace Ware
There is a bank slip from 1901 from Northfield, Vermont which is quite probably where the ledger is from. Contents of book are in good condition - leather spine is heavily worn however and covers are separated.


23664 1887 Portsmouth NH Waterways Described $22.00

This is a hardcover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the July through December, 1887 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains a 14 page article titled "The Waterways of Porstmouth" by Louise Imogen Guiney that is a description of Portsmouth, NH bridges, waterways and life in the town. Some of the other content is:
  • The Adoption of the Constituion
  • Historic Points at Fort George Island
  • Franklin In France
  • An Old Kentucky Home
  • Paul Jones and the Armed Neutrality
  • The Red Cross
  • Thackery's Letters
  • Two Years With Old Hickory
  • Of One Who is Deaf by Edith M. Thomas
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in very good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


23928 1881 Sarah Bernhardt Performance Criticised $22.00

This is a hardcover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the January through June, 1881 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains a 9 page article by Richard Grant White titled "Sara Bernhardt that is a critque of one of her performances at Ford Theatre in Washington, DC. Some of the other content of the volume is:
  • Future of American Shipping
  • A Winter Journey in Colorado
  • New York Theatres
  • War Ships and Navies
  • Who Lost Waterloo?
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in very good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


24170 1881 Mark Twain - Prince & the Pauper Rpt $24.00

This is a hard cover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the July through December, 1881 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains a 3 page article titled "Mark Twain's Mew Departure" that is about his new story "The Prince and the Pauper and how it is a different path for him. Some of the other content of the volume is:
  • Aquaria and Zoological Gardens
  • The Brazen Android
  • Capture of Louisburg by the New England Militia
  • China - A Voyage on the Grand Canal
  • The French Spoilation Camps
  • The Ethics of Horse Keeping
  • An Unexplored Corner of Japan
  • What the Southern Negro Is Doing For Himself
  • The Lesson of the Pennsylvania Election
  • A Town Mouse and a Country Mouse by Rose Terry Cook
  • General Cullum's West Point Register
  • The Attempt On the President's Life
  • Buddha and Early Buddhism
  • The Theory of a Common Origin of All Language
  • Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government
  • The Forestry Work of the Tenth Census
  • Garfield
  • The Future of Harvard Divinity School
  • The Katrina Saga
  • The New York Art Season
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


24269 1894 Tao/Taoism Chinese Religion Described $24.00

This is a hardcover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the January through June, 1894 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains a 16 page article titled "Tao" that is a description of the Chinese religion (Taoism). The article was written by William Davies. Some of the other content of the volume is:
  • Bronson Alcott
  • American Railways and American Cities
  • Leonardo DaVinci - A New Reading
  • The Encyclicals of Pope Leo XIII
  • Hamilton Fish
  • In a Pasture by the Great Salt Lake
  • The Henry - Electricity
  • Some Causes of the Italian Crisis
  • A Study of Russia
  • Recollections of Stanton Under Lincoln
  • On The Upper St. Johns River - Florida
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


24499 1883 Boomtowns of the US Northwest Described $24.00

This is a hardcover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the July through December, 1883 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains a 9 page article titled "Boomtown" by Frank D. Y. Carpenter that is a description of the new properous towns of the US Northwest and some over the border into Canada. The Boomtowns described were west of St. Paul. The article is a generalized description of travelling to and beginning life in these boom towns. Some of the other content of the volume is:
  • Academic Socialism
  • Along an Inland Beach
  • Bermudian Days
  • James Buchanan
  • John A. Dix
  • A Goodbye to Rip Van Winkle
  • Historic Notes on Life and Letters in Massachusetts
  • Mark Twain's Life on the Mississippi
  • The New Departure in Negro Life
  • Newport
  • Around the Spanish Coast
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


24500 1887 General McClellan Autobiography Rpt $24.00

This is a hardcover, bound volume of the Atlantic Monthly magazine that contains the January through June, 1887 issues of the magazine (6 issues). This volume contains a 14 page article titled "McClellan" that is a summary and critique of "McClellan's Own Story", his autobiography. Some of the other content of the volume is:
  • China and the United States
  • The Emancipation of Massachusetts
  • An Experience on the Isle of Capri
  • Frederic the Great and Madame Pompadour
  • Theophile Gautier
  • A Glimpse of Emerson's Boyhood
  • Alexander Hamilton
  • Longfellow's Art
  • Marco Minghetti
  • Russia In Asia
  • Walker's History of the Second Corps
  • Zenas Smith's Ride to Roxbury
  • Many others . . .
Volume is in good condition - contents are original - binding appears to have been replaced. Volume contains about 860 pages and measures 6-1/2" by 9".


24621 1898 Medial News Magazine - 52 Issues $28.00

This is a hardcover, bound volume of The Medical News, a weekly medical magazine published in New York by Lea Brothers Inc. and edited by J. Riddle Goffe. The volume contains the January 1, 1898 through December, 31, 1898 issues (52 issues) of the magazine. The magazine has case histories of medical procedures and cases, advancements in medicine, and many illustrations and photos. The volume measures 8" by 11" and contains 1732 pages (most of the issues contain 32 pages). This is a very heavy volume tha weighs about 11 lbs. with packaging. Bookrate shipping in the US will be $5.20, not including insurance. Very good condition.


25953 1909 German Perfume/Soap Newspaper/50 Issues $48.00

This is a bound volume of German newspapers that contains 50 issues of the newspapers. They are a trade paper for the soap and perfume industry and there are 25 issues of two different papers in the volume. The volume contains:
  • The January 13, 1909 through June 30, 1909 issues (25 issues) of Seifensieder-Zeitung und Revue uber die Harz-, Fett-, Oelindustrie, "offizielles organ des verbandes byerischer seifenfabrikanten - fachorgan der vereinigung und parfumeure"
  • The January 13, 1909 through June 30, 1909 issues (25 issues) of Der Chemisch-Technische Fabrikant a supplement to the main paper
Volume is in very good condition - tight binding - papers are not brittle - very clean. Volume measures 9-1/2" by 12" and contains about 600 pages. Papers contain some illustrated articles and many illustrated ads.


28479 1893 Red White & Blue Color Map Of Georgia $10.00

This is a 10" by 13" red white and blue color map of the state of Georgia. The map is in very good conditon - shows topographical features, rivers, towns, etc. Georgia is outlined in blue with counties outlined in red. The map is from an 1893 Columbian Exposition (Chicago Worlds Fair) atlas. There is a similar map of South Carolina on the reverse side.


28757 1909 German Perfume/Soap Newspaper/26 Issues $24.00

This is a bound volume of German newspapers that contains 50 issues of the newspapers. They are a trade paper for the soap and perfume industry and there are 26 issues of two different papers in the volume. The volume contains:
  • The July 7, 1909 through December 29, 1909 issues (26 issues) of Seifensieder-Zeitung und Revue uber die Harz-, Fett-, Oelindustrie, "offizielles organ des verbandes byerischer seifenfabrikanten - fachorgan der vereinigung und parfumeure"
  • The July 7, 1909 through December 29, 1909 issues (26 issues) of Der Chemisch-Technische Fabrikant a supplement to the main paper
Volume is in very good condition - tight binding - papers are not brittle - very clean. Volume measures 9-1/2" by 12" and contains about 600 pages. Papers contain some illustrated articles and many illustrated ads.


29533 1895 Emerg. & Poisons Book/Mutual Life of NY $14.00

This is a 5-1/4" by 7-3/4", 144 page book titled "Accidents, Emergencies, and Poisons", distributed by Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York to its policy holders. The book is in good condition. It has instructions on how to treat accident victims, victims of poisoning, etc.


30929 1910 German Perfume/Soap Newspaper/52 Issues $48.00

This is 2 bound volumes of German newspapers that contains 52 issues of the newspapers. They are a trade paper for the soap and perfume industry and there are 26 issues of two different papers in each volume covering the entire year of 1910. The volumes contain the January 5, 1910 through the December 28, 1910 issues of the papers - 52 issues of each. Volumes are in very good condition - tight binding - papers are not brittle - very clean. Volumes measure 9-1/2" by 12" and contain about 750 pages each. Papers contain some illustrated articles and many illustrated ads. NOTE: These are entirely in the German language.


33819 1924 US Bar Association Visit To Scotland & Ireland Book $35.00

This is an 8-1/2" by 10", 499 page hard cover book titled American Bar Association Visit To England, Scotland and Ireland in 1924. The book was published in 1926 by the Committee On Publications of the American Bar Association. The book details the visit and has 17 full page illustrations. Very good condition - tight binding minimal wear to covers.


33821 1961 Philadelphia Electric Co. 1881-1961 Book $28.00

This is a hard cover, 6-1/4" by 9-1/4", 416 page book with dust jacket titled "History Of The Philadelphia Electric Company 1881-1961" by Nicholas B. Wainwright. The book is in very good condition with very little wear to dust jacket or covers.


33846 3 Bks Washington/Paine/Jefferson & Hemmings $24.00

This is a lot of 3, new, books (Washington & Jefferson books are hard cover with dust jackets - Paine book is soft cover). They are:
  • "George Washington In His Own Words" by Maureen Harrison & Steve Gilbert (editors) and published by Barnes & Noble Books - New York in 1997
  • "Paine" (life of Tom Paine) by David Freeman Hawke published by W. W. Norton - New York - 1992
  • "Thomas Jefferson and Sally Hemmings - An American Controversy" by Annette Gordon-Reed and published by the University Press of Virginia , Charlottesville, VA - 1997
All three books are new and in new condition.


33856 1961 American Legion Erie PA Convention Book $18.00

This is a hard cover, 6-1/4" by 9-1/4" , 364 page book titled "Proceedings Of The Forty-Third Annual Convention of the American Legion Department Of Pennsylvania - Erie Pennsylvania ". It documents the proceedings of the convention held on July 19 through July 22, 1961 held at Gannon College Auditorium in Erie, Pennsylvania . The book is in very good condition.


33866 1853 Livingston Monthly Law Magazine Volume $35.00

This is a leather-bound, hard cover, 6" by 9", 754 page bound volume of "Livingston's Monthly Law Magazine" published in New York by John Livingston. The volume includes the January through December, 1853 issues of the magazine - the January issue is Volume 1 No. 1 (the initial issue of the magazine). The volume also includes 6 full page engravings with related articles. The engravings are of:
  • Daniel Moreay Barringer of NC , US Minister to Spain
  • Aaron V. Brown - Ex Governor of Tennessee
  • Hon. Robert Wickliffe Of Kentucky
  • J. M. Harker - President of Mechanics Bank, Concord, NH
  • John McLean Justice of the Supreme Court
  • James Guthrie - Secretary of the US Treasury
Volume is in good condition.


34145 1886 Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War $24.00

This is a hard cover, 5" by8", 377 page book with leather spine titled "Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War" with notes, dictionary and a map of Gaul by Albert Harkness and published in 1886 by the American Book Company. The book has a color frontispiece , four other color plates, several maps and a fold out map. The spine is in rough shape - otherwise the book is in good condition.


34171 1963 American Legion Convention Pittsburgh PA $18.00

This is a hard cover, 6-1/2" by 9-1/2", 205 page book titled "Proceedings - 45th Annual Convention - Department Of Pennsylvania - The American Legion - Hilton Hotel - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Jul 17, 18, 19, 20, 1963". The book is a detailed record of the proceedings of the convention. Very good condition .


34247 1933 History Of New York University 1832-1932 $28.00

This is a hard cover, 6-1/2" by 9-1/4", 459 page book titled "New York University 1832:1932" by Theodore Francis Jones and published by the New York University Press at Washington Square East in New York City in 1933. The book also has a card in side from the NYU Alumni Federation that states "We have been able to obtain a number of copies of this invaluable history of the University. I thought you would like to have a copy for your shelves" . The card is signed (in print) by B. A. Ross, Alumni Secretary. The book is in like new condition - it does not have a dust jacket.


35351 "1890s 14x19" Map & Guidbook/Orleans France" $16.00

This appears to be an 1890's guidebook to Orleans, France with a 14-1/2" by 19-1/2" color map of the city showing tour routes. The guidebook measures 4" by 6" and contains about 170 pages. Very good condition - map has 1 short tear that has been repaired with acid free conservation tape on the reverse side.


35356 1914-17 107 Ursinus PA College Newspapers $42.00

This is a bound volume of the Ursinus College newspaper, The Ursinus Weekly, published in Collegeville, Pennsylvania. The papers measure 10" by 13-1/2" and contain 8 pages each. The volume contains the following issues: 1914-1915 school year - 36 issues, 1915-1916 school year 36 issues, and 1916-1917 school year, 35 issues - a total of 107 issues of the newspaper (paper was only published from September to June - this volume includes all the newspapers published from September, 1914 through June, 1917). The papers contain lots of sporting news (baseball, football, etc.), extra curricular and academic news related to the college with occasional general interest reports and lots of local advertising - many sports equipment related ads. The volume is in good condition - tight binding. A few of the issues have old tape repairs - most are in very good condition. The volume is monogrammed on the front cover "L. F. Derr". This is a fairly large heavy book - book rate shipping (media mail) via the USPS will be $4.54 in the US not including insurance.


35361 1914-1928 IOOF Grand Lodge Of Ohio 3 Volumes $24.00

This is a lot of 3 volumes of hard cover, 6-1/4" by 9-1/4", 450 page books titled IOOF Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Ohio. They are for the years 1914, 1915, and 1928. The books were published in Columbus by the Order of The Grand Lodge in 1914, 1915 and 1928 respectively. The books give the proceedings of the annual meetings, many reports, lists of past Grand masters, information about the Rebekahs, lists of the lodges of Ohio and reports about them, etc. Books are in very good condition.


35378 1897 The Christmas Motto & Prophetic Presages $14.00

This is a hard cover, 6" by 8", 152 page book titled "The Christmas Motto and the Old Prophetic Presages of a Coming Golden Era of Peace" by Isaac Schwab and published by the Press of Combe Printing Company in St. Joseph, Missouri in 1897. Book is in fair condition - tape repair to spine.


35625 1888 Nath. Hawthorne French & Italian Notebook $14.00

This is a hard cover book titled "Passages From the French and Italian Notebooks of Nathaniel Hawthorne" published in Boston by Houghton, Mifflin and Company in 1888. They contain Hawthornes notes from when he visited France, Italy, and Switzerland. Most of the book is about Italy with brief sections of notes on France and Switzerland. The book is in very good condition - very little wear to covers - tight binding.


35626 1850s Letters Of Junius Hard cover Book $14.00

This is a hard cover, 5" by 7-1/2", 431 page book titled "Letters Of Junius". The book includes both volumes in the one book which was published in Boston by Sanborn, Carter, Bazin, & Co. The book is not dated but the binding is typical of the 1850's. Junius was the pseudonym of an anonymous English political writer. The book contains a collection of letters, sent to the London Public Advertiser by Junius from January 1769 to January 1772 that attacked George III and his ministers. The letters also include responses by the London Public Advertiser to Junius. The author's identity remains a mystery, however, some historians attribute the letters to British statesman Sir Philip Francis. The book is in good condition with minor wear at top and bottom of spine.


35627 1889 Nath. Hawthorne English Notebook 2 Vol. $18.00

This is a 2 vol. set of hard cover books titled "Our Old Home and English Note Books" (Vol. 1 and Vol. II) by Nathaniel Hawthorne and published in Boston by Houghton, Mifflin and Company in 1889. They contain the following:
  • Introductory Note
  • Dedication
  • To A Friend
  • Consular Experiences
  • Leamington Spa
  • About Warwick
  • Recollections of a Gifted Woman
  • Litchfield and Uttoexeter
  • Pilgrimage To Old Boston
  • Near Oxford
  • Some of the Haunts of Burns
  • A London Suburb
  • Up The Thames
  • Outside Glimpses Of English Poverty
  • Civic Banquets
  • Passages From The English Note Books of Nathaniel Hawthorne



35633 1898 Gladstone - The Man And His Work $14.00

this is a hard cover, 7-1/2" by 9-3/4", 384 page book titled Gladstone - The man and His Work by Frank Wakeley Gunsaulius and published by International Publishing Company in Chicago and Philadelphia. The book has about 36 illustrations and is a biography of his life and work. The book has light wear to covers - paper hinges inside covers are split but binding is tight and book is in good condition.


35634 1928 Disraeli - Andres Maurois $14.00

This is a hard cover, 6" by 9", 379 page book titled Disraeli by Andre Maurois and published by D. Appleton and Company in 1928. The book is about the British politician Benjamin Disraeli. Book is in good condition - light wear to covers, tight binding. Some fading of spine and some light stains in margins at top of some pages.


35842 "1890 Dorothy Vernon Book - "Doll"/J. E. Muddock" $16.00

This is a soft cover, 5" by 7-1/4", 91 page book titled "Doll - A Dream Of Haddon Hall - Being The Story Of Dorothy Vernon's Wooing and Flight" by J. E. Muddock and published in London by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. The book has a few chips to edges of covers and spine - otherwise good condition.


Home To PoconoPrimitives.com | Visit Us On FACEBOOK